Picked by TIITII NBA

DJ Skaytah

DJ Skaytah

DJ · beatmaker · singer · Guadeloupe / Martinique · 18 Tracks · 3 Collaborators · 9 Sources

DJ Skaytah is a DJ, beatmaker and singer out of Guadeloupe and Martinique. On his productions, he drops a signature you catch in the first seconds: "TAH TAH".

Latest release

Montpel Carnival Anthem II

February 6, 2026 · feat. Mada4bang, Sagaya, Sabri Sama & La Wif

THE GAME

The bet

Think you know DJ Skaytah? Three questions, let's find out.

TIITII NBA’s playlist

Bouyon New Waves

You just discovered the wave. I've got a gift for you.

The thread

Year by year

2015

1 release

Discography

2017

1 release

First mix sessions on SoundCloud for NRJ Antilles. Public trace of the DJ run. SoundCloud, DJ Skaytah profile

Discography

2019

1 release · 1 collaborator

Feature on Edday's "Elle veut pas". First documented catalog feature. Apple Music, Elle veut pas (Edday feat.

2022

4 releases · 1 collaborator

"Jaloux" with Edday, second tandem release. Documented "Last Last Remix" Bouyon version. PepseeActus, DJ Skaytah beatmaker

Discography

2023

3 releases · 2 collaborators

2024

7 releases

Feb 3 "Mass (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" drops as a solo single on his own label. First carnival anthem. Apple Music, Mass (Welcome To Guadeloupe

EP "Kay Ka Fet, Vol. 1 (Bouyon 2024)" and single "Batman (Bouyon 2024)". Apple Music, DJ Skaytah artist page

Discography

2025

2 releases

2026

2 releases

Feb 6 "Montpel Carnival Anthem II" drops with Mada4bang, Sagaya, Sabri Sama and La Wif. Plus "Mass 2 (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" for carnival 2026. Apple Music, DJ Skaytah artist page

Where to listen

Follow DJ Skaytah on Instagram

The circle

3 collaborators

The names that keep coming back · Sourced musical collaborations · Other bouyon voices from Guadeloupe · In the same circle · The story behind the name · Understand bouyon
Understand

The story

Who DJ Skaytah is · Read the full story · Frequently asked questions

DJ Skaytah is a DJ, beatmaker and singer out of Guadeloupe and Martinique. On his productions, he drops a signature you catch in the first seconds: "TAH TAH". It's also the name he goes by on his socials. In the studio, he switches hats, beats, vocals, mix, with a personal touch on bouyon instruments and rhythm.

The first traces go back to 2017, on SoundCloud, with his mix sessions for NRJ Antilles. Two years later, in 2019, he drops his first catalog feature: "Elle veut pas" with Edday. The Skaytah × Edday tandem comes back in 2022 with "Jaloux".

February 2023 is the pivot: he signs the production on "Pushing P (Bouyon 2023)" for TIITII NBA. Production is his signature: he stamps his print on the bouyon instruments and rhythm, and the TAH TAH tag opens the track.

From 2024, DJ Skaytah switches to self-publishing. On February 3, 2024, he drops "Mass (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" under his own label name. Right after, the EP "Kay Ka Fet, Vol. 1 (Bouyon 2024)" and the single "Batman (Bouyon 2024)" stamp his carnival mark. The series goes on with "Batman 2" in 2025, and 2026 kicks off with "Mass 2 (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" for carnival and "Montpel Carnival Anthem II" with Mada4bang, Sagaya, Sabri Sama and La Wif.

On stage, he's spun in about ten countries: France, Belgium, Germany, Canada, Côte d'Ivoire, Saint Martin, Dominica, Saint Barths, Réunion. An international run that matches the tag, "TAH TAH" follows wherever the music goes.

TAH TAH, the signature that follows wherever the music goes

DJ Skaytah juggles three roles: DJ, beatmaker, singer. From Guadeloupe and Martinique, he lays the same signature on every release, a tag you hear in the opening seconds: "TAH TAH". It is also the name he carries on his socials. His mark is that personal touch on the instruments and the Bouyon rhythm section: a recognisable sound he takes from the club to the studio, never dropping the tag.

From the NRJ Antilles studio to producing Pushing P

The first audio traces go back to 2017. Mix sessions for NRJ Antilles, filed on SoundCloud: a DJ's signature already on air across the Antilles. Two years later, a first catalogue featuring: "Elle veut pas" with Edday in 2019. The pairing reforms in 2022 with "Jaloux".

February 2023, the turn arrives. DJ Skaytah signs the production of "Pushing P (Bouyon 2023)" for TIITII NBA, his mark on the instruments and the Bouyon rhythm section, and the TAH TAH tag opening the title.

The carnival era and the self-publishing mode

From 2024, DJ Skaytah shifts gear: he publishes under his own label name. On 3 February 2024, "Mass (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" comes out, a first carnival anthem stamped TAH TAH. Then follow the EP "Kay Ka Fet, Vol. 1 (Bouyon 2024)" and the single "Batman (Bouyon 2024)", two pieces that set his mark on the season.

The series continues with "Batman 2" in 2025, then 2026 starts strong: "Mass 2 (Welcome To Guadeloupe)" for carnival, and "Montpel Carnival Anthem II" with Mada4bang, Sagaya, Sabri Sama and La Wif, released on 6 February 2026.

On the stage side, the international run tracks the tag: France, Belgium, Germany, Canada, Ivory Coast, Saint Martin, Dominica, Saint Barth, Réunion. Around ten countries mixed. "TAH TAH" follows wherever the music goes.

Frequently asked questions

Where is DJ Skaytah from?

DJ Skaytah is from Guadeloupe / Martinique. This profile then follows the whole run: the dated timeline, the releases, the features and the circle of artists around them.

How old is DJ Skaytah?

This profile does not give DJ Skaytah's age: no verified birth date is documented here. What is documented: from Guadeloupe / Martinique. The profile also lays out the releases, the features, the circle of artists around them.

Who is DJ Skaytah?

DJ Skaytah is a DJ, beatmaker and singer out of Guadeloupe and Martinique. Signature tag: "TAH TAH".

What are DJ Skaytah's key tracks?

Key tracks by DJ Skaytah: "Elle veut pas" (2019), "Jaloux" (2022), "Pushing P (Bouyon 2023)" (2023). The profile lists all 8 documented releases, with dates and sources.

THE PROOF

9 sources

All 9 sources, one by one

Sources

  1. Apple Music, Elle veut pas (Edday feat. DJ Skaytah)

    2019 feature. Production Dj WeeZz mentioned on the YouTube version.

    https://music.apple.com/us/album/elle-veut-pas-feat-dj-skaytah-single/1480852718
  2. PepseeActus, DJ Skaytah beatmaker

    Beatmaker profile. "Jaloux" single with Edday dated October 2022.

    https://pepseeactus.com/beatmaker/dj-skaytah/
  3. Apple Music, Pushing P (Bouyon 2023) feat. DJ SKAYTAH par TiiTii NBA

    TiiTii NBA single released February 8, 2023. DJ Skaytah on production.

    https://music.apple.com/fr/song/pushing-p-bouyon-2023-feat-dj-skaytah/1676685816
  4. Apple Music, Mass (Welcome To Guadeloupe) DJ Skaytah

    Solo single released February 3, 2024. Label "DJ SKAYTAH" (self-release).

    https://music.apple.com/fr/album/mass-welcome-to-guadeloupe-single/1730003615
  5. Apple Music, DJ Skaytah artist page

    Artist page with full discography: Batman (Bouyon 2024), Kay Ka Fet Vol. 1, Batman 2, Mass 2 (carnival 2026), Montpel Carnival Anthem II (February 6, 2026 with Mada4bang, Sagaya, Sabri Sama, La Wif).

    https://music.apple.com/fr/artist/dj-skaytah/1243525648
  6. SoundCloud, DJ Skaytah profile

    First documented sessions: NRJ Antilles Session Mix 4 (May 2017) and Session Mix 5 (September 2017).

    https://soundcloud.com/skaytah
  7. Twitter / X, TAH TAH (@DjSkaytah)

    Official display name "TAH TAH" confirming the signature tag.

    https://twitter.com/djskaytah
  8. Le Bon Tuyau Music, Booking DJ Skaytah

    Professional booking profile. List of countries spun.

    https://www.lbtm-booking.com/djs/skaytah/

Which one of theirs hits hardest?

Two words is enough. Your handle, your call, and it’s live.

Your comment is public and kept indefinitely. Removal: commentaires@tiitii-nba.com

Gift·TIITII NBA

A gift
for you

You just discovered the wave. I've got a gift for you.

Free · your spot in the wave

Your gift·unwrapped

Cover of TIITII NBA's Bouyon New Waves playlist

Bouyon New Waves 

Hits & New Releases 2026 · curated by TIITII NBA

67 saves Updated weekly

The best bouyon releases right now. Latest drops and hits from the New Bouyon Wave and the gwada scene, from Guadeloupe to Dominica.

Inside, among others

  • Bouwéy
  • In Di Corner
  • Wouloo
  • Oulala
  • Sé Miimii
  • Like You

with also DJ SOFTEE · MiiMii KDS · LeJuh

Open the playlist

Or dive into the full playlist.

Get every new drop from the wave, before everyone else

Share

One link is enough: the full, sourced profile with the listening links.

WhatsApp

Same movement

This profile is published by TIITII NBA. Discover his current release.

What he is putting out now

An artist too? Make your free smart link

Next profile DJ Skycee
TIITII NBA’s playlist
DJ Skycee